Update VI: Walsh attacked the “lack of intent” by Roberts. Intent is needed to prove fraud.
[…] Title 38
The Title "38" reference in Roberts' brief pertains to the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Title 38, “Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans Relief, administrative law regulations regarding veterans’ benefits which have the legal force of federal law.
The VA insulates and protects veterans by establishing a layer of procedures before a veteran can be denied VA benefits, much less criminally prosecuted for fraud in seeking benefits.
For example, the government's failure to abide by Title 38 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 3.905 (a) Jurisdiction will likely be argued by Roberts.
The Title 38 Code of Federal Regulations, section 3.905 (a) Jurisdiction regulation reads: “At the regional office level … the Regional Counsel is authorized to determine whether the evidence warrants formal consideration as to forfeiture.”
Robert Walsh, the CAVC attorney for Roberts and a former VA staff attorney, had blasted in a brief (some months earlier) the criminal prosecution as well as the VA denial of benefits for its lack of review by the VA Regional counsel, per Title 38.