Nov 12, 2017
[…] Even then, [the DVA] is expected to resolve all issues by giving the claimant the benefit of any reasonable doubt.” Id. at 1362-63 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 100-963, at 13 (1988)) (alterations in Hodge).
Congress’s expectations are codified in the applicable regulations. The VA’s adjudication regulations state that “[p]roceedings before VA are ex parte in nature.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a). They notify veterans that “it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.” Id. They instruct that when “a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor the claimant.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.102.